Seduce a Minor Articles

The Crime of Sending Harmful Matter to Seduce a Minor (PC 288.2)

What happens if you send pornography to a minor? Is it a crime to show pornography to a person under the age of 18? Under California Penal Code Section 288.2, it is illegal to send harmful matter to a minor with the intent of seducing that minor. So, what constitutes “harmful matter?” The Elements of Sending Harmful Matter to Seduce a Minor (PC 288.2) In order for you to be…

Read More
X